CW-X is proud to support some of the world’s elite athletes.

Jasmine Raskas

Adaptive Climber

Jasmine Raskas started climbing in 2015 with a mission to build muscle. She lives with Ehlers-Danlos syndrome, a genetic disorder that effects the integrity of connective tissue. Climbing turned into a life altering therapy that allowed her combat a unique combination of orthopedic and neurological complications. Over the last few years, climbing has helped Jasmine gain the strength and coordination necessary to ditch several braces.

Competitive climbing inspires Jasmine to find balance between perseverance and acceptance of her conditions. In 2016, she was awarded a spot on team USA and traveled to Paris to compete in the IFSC Paraclimbing World Championship placing 7th in her division. She’s currently in training for the next biennial World competition despite having had two major surgeries within the last year.

As a climber, she strives towards learning to climb better as opposed to harder. She believes there’s an opportunity to discover new technique and form no matter how many times you’ve climbed the same route.
In 2017, Jasmine helped bring the first adaptive climbing clinic to St. Louis. Her goal is to make sure that anyone in Saint Louis who wants to rock climb has access to the necessary support and equipment to do so.

• 2nd place in division, Adaptive Nationals 2017
• 7th place in division, IFSC Paraclimbing World Championship 2016
• 3rd place in division, Adaptive Nationals 2016

Adam Gori

Competitive Obstacle Course Racer

• 2018 Allentown Brew to Brew 10k – 16th Overall
• 2017 & 2018 Qualifier for OCR World Championships
• 2017 Swamp Creek Stomp 10k – 16th Overall / 1st Age Group
• 2017 Spartan Sprint Palmerton (Competitive) – 3rd Age Group

Charles Remillard

Distance Runner

• 2nd in the 2017 Corning Wine Glass Marathon
• 33rd Overall in the 2016 NYC Marathon
• Marathoner (2:24:24)
• US Olympic Trial Hopeful

Carol Dellinger

Ultra Endurance Runner

-Finisher of 308 Marathons
-8 year Breast Cancer Survivor
-75 marathons in last 8 years since breast cancer diagnosis

Eric Pence

Ultra Endurance Runner

  • 20 time Leadville 100 mile finisher – 2000 mile club
  • Top five all time finishers at the Laedville 100
  • Leadville Snowshoe 1/2 marathon – 3rd 2015
  • Ski Cooper Colorado State Snowshoe Championship – 6th 2015
  • Across the Years 24 hour race (Completed 101 miles) – 13th 2015

Christina Stratton

Competivative Obstacle Course Racer

• 2018 Rugged Maniac LA – 1st place Women’s (Elite)
• 2018 Warrior Dash SoCal – 3rd place Women’s (Elite)
• 2018 BoneFrog NJ – 5th place Women’s (Tier-1 Elite)
• 2018 OCR World Championships Pro Qualifier
• 2017 Rugged Maniac SoCal – 5th place Women’s (Elite)
• 2017 OCR World Championships Competitor

Kristi Houk

Distance Runner

  • Whidbey Half Marathon 2014 1st place
  • Lilac Bloomsday 12K PNTF Championships 2014 – 3rd place
  • Knock my socks off 5K 2014 – 1st place
  • St Patty’s Day race, Tacoma 2014 – 1st Place

Carmen Crum

Competitive Obstacle Course Racer

• So Cal Spartan Beast – 1st 40+ age group.
• Quicksilver Trail Run 50K 2017 3rd 40+ age group.
• Brazen Summer Breeze (August 2017)- 2nd Woman.
• Spartan Ultra Beast World Championship – 1st Elite 40+ age group.

Jimmy Stratton

Competitive Obstacle Course Racer

• 2018 Rugged Maniac LA – 3rd Overall (Elite)
• 2018 Dos Vientos 4th of July 10K – 3rd Overall
• 2018 Warrior Dash SoCal – 7th Overall (Elite)
• 2018 OCR World Championships Pro Qualifier
• 2017 Rugged Maniac SoCal – 4th Overall (Elite)
• 2017 Hope4Kids 10K – 1st Overall
• 2017 OCR World Championships Competitor

Samantha Tavalare

Competitive Rock Climber and Distance Runner

• 2018 5k race- Clinton Township Country Run- 3rd place overall. 1st place women
• 2017 5k race- Running of the Lions. 1st place women in the age group 20-29
• 2017 bouldering climbing competition- The Heist at Central Rock Gym in Boston, Massachusetts. 1st place women’s intermediate
• 2016 bouldering climbing competition- Dark Horse Series at Metro Rock in Boston, Massachusetts. 2nd place women’s intermediate
• 2014 top rope climbing competition Gravity Vault at Chatham NJ: 1st place women’s intermediate

Rommy Fuller

Endurance Athlete

• Polar Bear III 2015 2nd place
• Spartan Race Fenway Park Boston 2014 2nd Place
• OCR World Championship 2014 3rd Place
• Head coach U of North Carolina Durham, UCA National Champions 2001
• Professor at Green Mountain College, VT

Ron Gutierrez

Ultra Endurance Runner

  • The North face Lavaredo international Trail Ultra, Italy, 41st, 1st American
  • Miwok 100K, Marin CA – 4th place 2015
  • San Diego 50 mile, 2nd place2014
  • Marin Ultra Challenge 2014 – 2nd place

USA Olympic Luge Team

CW-X has been the official base layer sponsor for USA Luge for over 12 years running

Click here for more info

Nathan Longcrier

Ultra Endurance Runner

  • Badwater Salton Sea Team Champion 30+ agegroup 2015
  • Blu Relentless 100 mile race 10th 2014
  • Badwater 135 26th 2014
  • Badwater Salton Sea 9th 2013
  • Coyote Springs Trail 100 7th 2013

Roy Pirrung

Ultra Endurance Runner

  • Completed his 1000th race in 2015 at the Boston Marathon
  • Has over 80 National Championships to his credit
  • Ran in the World Championships in Turin Italy in 2014
  • 24 Hour National Championships 2014 – 1st in his age group and 9th overall

Graham Zimmerman

Mountaineer

  • 2014 Finalist, Piolet d’OR (France)
  • 2010 New Zealand Mountaineer of the Year
  • Numerous First Ascents (FA) of routes iAlaska, Wa State, British Columbia, Patagonia and New Zealand
  • FA West face of Titanic Peak, Revelations Range, Alaska May 2014 (V, M6, 5.8, 50 Degrees, 4000′
  • FA  Bossanova, Aguja Guillaumet, Argentine Patagonia, Dec 2013, IV, 5.11+, A2, 1200′

Chris Rutz

Obstacle Course Racer

  • Top Ranked Spartan Racer who races all over the USA 2014 results to date
  • Nebraska Spartan Sprint – 3rd overall, 1st Age Group
  • So Cal Spartan Sprint – 1st
  • Atlanta Spartan Sprint – 5th overall, 1st Age group
  • Miami Spartan Super 15th overall, 2nd Age group
  • Hawaii Spartan Sprint – 13th Over all, 1st age group
  • Monterey Spartan Beast – 17th overall, 1st Age group

John Porter Jr

Track and Field

  • USA National Masters Champion 2014 – Triple Jump, 35Lb weight throw, High Jump
  • USA National Masters Silver 2014 – Long Jump, Discus, Javelin, 4 X 100M relay
  • USA Indoor Masters Champion 2014 – Superweight Throw, 4 X 100M relay
  • USA Indoor Masters Silver 2014 – Shot Put, Weight Throw, High Jump, Triple Jump

Keith Bourassa

Ultra Endurance Runner

• 37th JFK 50 Mile 2015
• 11th place out of 313 runners- North Face 50 mile Endurance Challenge 2015
• Runners World Cover Search Athlete 2015
• 3rd Place TwiRunners World Cover Search Athlete 2015
• 1st Place New Hamphire 100K 2014

Beth Panke

Distance Runner

• Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon 2017: 1:21:07; 24th Female
• Austin Half Marathon 2017 – 2nd Female
• Chicago Marathon 2015: 2:53:33; 65th Female; Top 3 Female in Illinois
• Boston Marathon 2015 – 95th Female
• Waterfall Glen Xtreme 10 Miler 2015 – 1st Female
• Bastille Day 8K 2014 – 1st Female

Steve Jeffs

Ultra Endurance Runner

  • Steve JeffsAntelope Island Buffalo Run, Utah, 50 mile 2nd 2015
  • Salt Flats 100 mile, Utah, 4th, 2015
  • Top Of Zion, Utah, 1st place team 2014
  • Salt Flats 100 mile, Utah, 1st, 2014

Sakura Kokumai

Team USA Karate Athlete

• Currently training for Tokyo 2020 Olympics
• Ranked top 8 in the World (as of Sep. 2018)
• 6 Time Pan American Champion
• 7 Time USA National Champion
• World Championships Bronze Medalist
• University World Championships Silver Medalist
• World Combat games Bronze Medalist

Gregory Bugher

Competitive Obstacle Course Racer

• NPC Bodybuilding Physique National Qualifier – 1st 40+ (Qualified for Nationals)
• OCB Natural Spring Bodybuilding – 1st 40+ Bodybuilding
• Battle Frog Elite Masters 16K 64 Obstacles – 1ST. Elite Masters 6th. overall
• Several Spartan Sprint and Super 1st. place Elite and Age Group finishes
• 2017 – 2nd. place 15K OCR USA Championships
• 2017 – 1st. place 5k OCR USA Champion
• 2017- 2nd. place in the 5K and 15K OCR World Championships (athletes from 67 nations)
• 2016 – 1st. place 15K OCR World Champion (athletes from 52 nations)

George Haywood

Masters Sprinter

• Two-time masters world champion 300 meter hurdles in M60 age group
• 2018 USATF National Masters T&F Championships
•1st place in the Men’s 300 Meter Hurdles Ages 65-69
•1st place in Men’s 800 Meter Run Ages 65-69
•1st place in Men’s 400 Meter Dash Ages 65-69
• Ranked #1 in the world 2015, 2016, 2017 in 300 meter hurdles
• World record holder M55 4×400 relay outdoor
• World record holder M60 4×400 relay outdoor
• World record holder M60 4×400 relay indoor
• World record holder M60 4×800 relay outdoor